fbpx
Select Page

Youth Basketball

Western Mass C.Y.O.

Pioneer Valley Christian Academy youth basketball is part of the Western Mass C.Y.O basketball league.

On Campus Practices

Pioneer Valley Christian Academy youth athletes practice on campus after school. See below practice schedules.

Christian Coaches

Each coach at Pioneer Valley Christian Academy has agreed to the Academy’s statement of faith and mission.

Kindergarten (Instructional League)

Coach Steve Porter
sporter@pvcama.org

Practice Schedule

Fridays
Gym B
Friday 2:45 – 3:30 PM

About the program

The kindergarten instructional will be held on Fridays beginning in December and running through January. 

The program will consist of 30 minutes of instruction followed by basketball type games. The hoops will be lowered to 8 feet to encourage correct fundamentals. 

Grades 1 and 2 (Coed)

Coach Bethany Souza
bsouza@pvcama.org

Practice Schedule

Fridays 2:45 – 3:45 PM
Gym A

Game Schedule

Saturday  1-04-20  11:00 AM  @PVCA vs Hampden 

Saturday, 1-11-20, 11:00 AM @PVCA vs Bethesda Lutheran-Springfield

Saturday, 1-18-20, 11:00 AM @PVCA vs Hampden

Saturday, 1-25-20, 11:00 AM @PVCA vs St. Thomas-West Springfield

Saturday, 2-1-20, 11:00 AM @PVCA vs St. Thomas-West Springfield

Saturday, 2-8-20, 11:00 AM @PVCA vs MIGS B

Saturday, 2-15-20, 11:00 AM @PVCA vs Springfield Celtics

Sunday, 2-16-20, 1:30 PM @Bethesda Lutheran Church-Springfield vs Bethesda Lutheran

Saturday, 2-22-20, 11:00 AM @PVCA vs St. Mary’s-Longmeadow

 

 

Grades 3 and 4 Girls

Coach Jared Duff
Jmjjduff@gmail.com

Coach Alana Walker

Practice Schedule

Tuesdays 2:45 – 3:45 PM
Gym B

Game Schedule

Saturday, 1-11-20, 9:00 AM PVCA vs St. Patrick’s-South Hadley

Saturday, 1-18-20, 10:00 AM PVCA vs St. Patrick’s-South Hadley

Friday, 1-24-20, 7:15 PM @St. Cecilia Church vs Wilbraham

Saturday, 1-25-20, 10:00 AM PVCA vs Wilshire

Saturday, 1-25-20, 7:00 PM @St. Thomas-West Springfield vs St. Thomas

Saturday, 2-1-20, 9:00 AM PVCA vs St. Patrick’s-South Hadley

Saturday, 2-8-20, 9:00 AM PVCA vs Most Holy Redeemer-Hadley

Saturday, 2-15-20, 10:00 AM PVCA vs Southwick

Grades 3 and 4 Boys

Coach Bill Garvey
Christe.garvey@gmail.com

Practice Schedule

Mondays and Wednesdays 2:45 – 3:45 PM
Gym B

Game Schedule

Saturday, 1-9-20, 5:30 PM TEAM B @Second Baptist Church vs South Hadley

Friday, 1-10-20, 6:00 PM TEAM B @St. Thomas-West Springfield vs St. Thomas

Saturday, 1-11-20, 10:00 AM TEAM A @PVCA vs Blessed Sacrament-Holyoke

 Saturday, 1-18-20, 11:00 AM TEAM B @ PVCA vs Boys and Girls Club-Chicopee

 Saturday, 1-25-20, 11:00 AM TEAM A @ PVCA vs Wilshire-Springfield

 Saturday, 2-1-20, 10:00 AM TEAM B @ PVCA vs OLOG-Holyoke

Saturday, 2-1-20, 4:00 PM TEAM A @St. Theresa Center-South Hadley vs South Hadley

 Saturday, 2-8-20, 10:00 AM TEAM B @ PVCA vs Second Baptist-South Hadley

Saturday, 2-8-20, 12:00 PM TEAM A @Granite Valley School-Monson vs Monson

Friday, 2-14-20, 5:30 PM TEAM B @Pope John Paul II Social Center-Holyoke vs Mater Dolorosa-Holyoke

Saturday, 2-15-20, 11:00 AM TEAM A @PVCA vs St. Patrick’s-Monson

Grades 5 and 6 Girls

Coach Lisa Kerns
lckerns@fbcel.org

Practice Schedule

Tuesdays  2:45 – 3:45 PM
Gym B

Game Schedule

Saturday, 1-11-20, 11:00 AM @PVCA vs Springfield Trailblazers

Saturday, 1-18-20, 9:00 AM @PVCA vs Mater Dolorosa-Holyoke

Saturday, 1-18-20, 2:00 PM @St. Stanisllaus School vs Chicopee

Saturday, 1-25-20, 9:00 AM @PVCA vs Enfield Mustangs

Saturday, 2-1-20, 11:00 AM @PVCA vs Springfield Trailblazers

Saturday, 2-8-20, 11:00 AM @PVCA vs Ludlow Boys and Girls Club

Friday, 2-14-20, 7:30 PM @Powder Mill School-Southwick vs Southwick

Saturday, 2-15-20, 9:00 AM @PVCA vs St. Mary’s Academy-Longmeadow

 

Grades 5 and 6 Boys

Coach Robert Hill
robhill1978@gmail.com

 

Practice Schedule

Mondays and Wednesdays  2:45 – 4:00 PM
Gym A

Game Schedule

Saturday, 1-11-20, 10:00 AM @PVCA vs St. Mary’s-Longmeadow

Saturday, 1-11-20, 1:00 PM @Balliet Middle  School vs Springfield

Saturday, 1-18-20, 9:00 AM @PVCA vs OLSH

Saturday, 1-18-20, 3:00 PM @Hopkins Academy-Hadley vs Most Holy Redeemer

Saturday, 1-25-20, 9:00 AM @PVCA vs MLK Tarheels

Saturday, 2-1-20, 2:00 PM @St. Thomas School vs St. Thomas-West Springfield

Saturday, 2-8-20, 10:00 AM @PVCA vs St. Mary’s-Longmeadow

Saturday, 2-15-20, 9:00 AM @PVCA vs Most Holy Redeemer-Hadley

Saturday, 2-15-20, 2:00 PM @St. Thomas School vs St. Thomas-West Springfield

Practice Schedule

Tuesdays and Thursdays 4:00 – 5:00 PM
Gym B

Game Schedule

Saturday, 1-11-20, 9:00 AM @PVCA vs MLK Tarheels-Springfield 

Saturday, 1-18-20, 10:00 AM @PVCA vs OLOG-Holyoke

Monday, 1-20-20, 6:30 PM @Second Baptist Church-South Hadley vs South Hadley

Saturday, 1-25-20, 10:00 AM @PVCA vs St. Catherines-Springfield

Saturday, 2-1-20, 9:00 AM @PVCA vs Holy Cross-Springfield

Saturday, 2-1-20, 5:00 PM @South End Community Center  vs  Springfield Tigers

Saturday, 2-8-20, 9:00 AM @PVCA vs St. Mary’s-Longmeadow

Sunday, 2-9-20, 2:00 PM @MLK Community Center vs MLK Tarheels-Springfield

Saturday, 2-15-20, 10:00 AM @PVCA vs Second Baptist-South Hadley